Our network

North Fulton students dominate technology competition | Schools

Title (Max 100 Characters)

North Fulton students dominate technology competition
Schools
North Fulton students dominate technology competition

FULTON COUNTY, Ga. -- Twenty-five Fulton County students took home the top prizes at the 2011 Georgia Educational Technology Fair, held on Saturday, Mar. 12 at Howard High School in Macon.

More than 25 percent of the competition's first place prizes (21 projects out of 71) were awarded to North Fulton County students.

No other school system had as many first place projects or students winning the top prizes; in total, nearly 60 Fulton students placed first, second or third in the competition.

To be eligible for the state fair, students had to place first at the system level.

Fulton County's big winners are:

3D Modeling

* Grades 11-12: Maryyann Landlord (Northview High, Johns Creek)

Animated Graphic Design

* Grades 9-10: Monisha Narayanan (Chattahoochee High, Johns Creek)

* Grades 11-12: Robert Utz (Alpharetta High)

Case Modification

* Grades 11-12: Matthew Boggs and Zachary Demaso (Fulton Science Academy High, Alpharetta)

Digital Video Editing

* Grades 11-12: Jesse Luo (Northview High)

Hardware

* Grades 9-10: Jackson Morgan (Fulton Science Academy High)

Individual Programming Challenge

* Grades 11-12: Yubo Su (Northview High)

Internet Applications

* Grades 3-4: Natasha Havanur and Saikishore Mettupalli (Manning Oaks Elementary, Alpharetta)

* Grades 5-6: Sireesh Ramesh (Ocee Elementary, Johns Creek)

* Grades 9-10: David Mayo and Albert Shaw (Johns Creek High and Chattahoochee High)

Multimedia Applications

* Grade 3: Manavi Rao (Shakerag Elementary, Johns Creek)

* Grade 5: Radha Panchap (Fulton Sunshine Academy, Roswell)

* Grade 6: Matthew Green (Taylor Road Middle, Johns Creek)

* Grade 12: Betul Benzer (Fulton Science Academy High)

Non-animated Graphic Design

* Grades 11-12: Daniel Nelepina (Fulton Science Academy High)

Non-multimedia Applications

* Grades 7-8: Sirui Liu (Fulton Science Academy Middle, Alpharetta)

Project Programming

Grades 11-12: Clayton Ritcher (Johns Creek High)

Robotics

* Grades 5-6: Praneet Ramakrishnan and Nihar Thatipamula (Crabapple Crossing Elementary, Milton)

* Grades 7-8: Boris Jerkovic (Fulton Science Academy Middle)

* Grades 9-10: Neil Adi (Northview High)

* Grades 11-12: Ahmad Sawaiz Syed (Alpharetta High)

Schools

Johns Creek Deals